top of page

Privacy Policy

Kerst Art processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact erik@kerst-art.be.

Processing Purposes

Kerst Art collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal basis(s) of the processing

Personal data is processed on the basis of article 6.1. a) (consent), of the General Data Protection Regulation.
Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the given consent.

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and portability of personal data

The customer has the right at all times to inspect his personal data and can correct them or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing limited and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of Article 6.1(f), including profiling based on those provisions. In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:

direct marketing

The customer has the right to object free of charge to any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Complaint

The customer has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
commission@privacycommission.be

 

Website

Privacy Policy of https www.kerst-art.be

This Website hosts this page and collects certain Personal Data from Users.
Different protection standards may apply to Users and therefore certain Users may be subject to more extensive standards. More information about the protection criteria can be found in the article Applicability.

Owner and Controller

Erik bertrands
Lazerijstraat 114 3500 Hasselt
Contact: erik@kerst-art.be

Types of Data Collected

The types of data that this Website collects by itself or through third parties include: Cookie, Usage Data, first name, last name, telephone number, email address and various Data Types.

Full information on each type of Personal Data collected is contained in the dedicated articles of this Privacy Policy or in specific text and explanations provided prior to the Data Collection.
Personal data may be provided by the User or, in the case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.
Unless otherwise specified, the provision of any Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide such Data may prevent this Website from providing its Services. In cases where this Website specifically states that certain Data is not mandatory, Users can choose whether or not to provide this Data, without affecting the availability or operation of the Service.
If Users are not sure which Personal Data is required to be provided, they may contact the Owner.
The use of Cookies – or other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of the third-party services used by this Website is for the purpose of providing the Service requested by the User, in addition to the other purposes described in this document and in the Cookie policy will be indicated, if this is the case.

The Users are responsible for any Third Party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the consent of the third party to provide the Data to the Owner.

Manner and place of data processing

Processing method:
The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access to, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the Data.
The processing of the Data takes place using computers and/or IT tools, following organizational procedures and working methods that are closely related to the stated purposes. In addition to the Owner, in certain cases, the Data may also be accessible to certain data controllers involved in the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, systems administration) or third parties appointed by the Owner as Data Processors (such as external technical service providers, mail programs, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies). The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis for processing:
The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users in any of the following cases, if:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes; Note: In certain jurisdictions, the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to it (“opt-out”) without consent or any of the following legal bases. However, this does not apply when European data protection law applies to the processing of Personal Data;

  • the provision of Data is necessary for the execution of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;

  • the processing is related to a task carried out in the public interest or to a task in the exercise of official authority entrusted to the Owner;

  • the processing is necessary for the purposes of pursuing the legitimate interests of the Owner or of third parties.

In any case, the Owner is happy to clarify the specific legal basis applicable to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a legal or contractual obligation, or a necessary requirement to conclude a contract.

Location:
The Data is processed at the Owner's registered offices and other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the location of Users, the transfer of personal data may involve transferring the Users' Data to a country other than their own. For more information on the processing location of such transferred Data, Users may refer to the article detailing the processing of Personal Data.

Where more extensive protection standards apply, Users also have the right to information about the legal basis of the transfer of Data to a country outside the European Union or to an international organization governed by international public law or established by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to protect their Data.

If such a transfer occurs, Users may find out more by referring to the relevant articles in this document or by making inquiries of the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Storage time:
Personal data is processed and stored for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Therefore the following applies:

  • Personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User will be retained until this contract has been fully performed.

  • Personal data collected for the purpose of the Owner's legitimate interests will be retained for as long as necessary to achieve these purposes. Users can find specific information about the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner in the relevant articles of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period of time where the User has consented to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. In addition, the Owner may be required to retain Personal Data for longer if this is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation or on behalf of a government agency.

At the end of the retention period, the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be imposed after the expiry of the retention period.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal data is collected for the following purposes using the following services:

Analysis
The services described in this section allow the Owner to monitor and analyze internet traffic and can be used to map usage behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Data collected to track and investigate the use of this Application, to compile reports on its activities and to share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to frame and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data Collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Processing location: BE/NL

Instantly collected analysis (this Website)
This Website uses an internal analysis system without the involvement of external parties.

Personal Data Collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Contact with the User
Contact form (this Application)
By filling in the contact form with his/her Data, the User authorizes this Application to use this data to respond to requests for information, requests for quotations and other types of requests indicated in the header of the form.

Personal Data Collected: last name, email address, telephone number, different Data Types and first name.

The purpose of the processing

The Data regarding the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services and for the following purposes: Analytics and Contacting the User.

Users can find more detailed information about these purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the relevant sections of this document.

Rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights in relation to their Data processed by the Owner.

Users who are entitled to more comprehensive protection standards can exercise any of the rights described below. In all other cases, Users may inquire with the Owner which rights apply to them.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • To withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw their consent if they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. More information can be found in the specific article below.

  • Access their Data. Users have the right to know whether the Owner is carrying out the Data Processing, to learn about certain aspects of the processing and to obtain a copy of the Data being processed.

  • To verify and request rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and to request its updating or rectification.

  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right to restrict the processing of their Data under certain circumstances. In that case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.

  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right under certain circumstances to have the Owner erase their Data.

  • Receive their Data and have it passed on to another Controller. Users have the right to obtain their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and, if technically possible, to transfer that Data to another controller without hindrance. This provision applies provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on an agreement to which the User is a party or on pre-contractual obligations arising therefrom.

  • File a complaint. Users have the right to make a claim with their competent data protection authority.

More information about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed in the public interest, in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner or for the purpose of the Owner's legitimate interests, the User may object to such processing by submitting a justification for the objection. reason related to his or her particular situation.

However, users should be aware that if their Personal Data is processed for direct marketing purposes, they may object to such processing at any time without giving reasons. Users can inform themselves whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, in the relevant articles of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Requests to exercise User Rights may be addressed to the Owner using the contact details provided in this document. These requests are free of charge and will be handled by the Owner as soon as possible and always within one month.

Applicability of more comprehensive protection standards

While most of the provisions of this document apply to all Users, some provisions expressly apply only where more comprehensive protection standards apply to the processing of Personal Data.

Such extended protection standards apply when the processing:

  • is performed by an EU-based Owner;

  • relates to the Personal Data of Users in the EU and is related to the provision of paid or unpaid goods or services to those Users;

  • relates to the Personal Data of Users in the EU and allows the Owner to monitor the behavior of those Users in the EU.

Additional Information on Data Collection and Processing

Legal proceedings
The Owner may use the User's Personal Data for legal purposes, in court or in pre-judicial proceedings in the event of unauthorized use of this Website or the related Services.
The User declares that it is aware that the Owner may be required to disclose Personal Data at the request of government agencies.

Additional information about the User's Personal Data
In addition to the information contained in this Privacy Policy, this Website may, upon request, provide the User with additional and contextual information about certain Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System Logs and Maintenance
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (system logs) or use other Personal Data (such as IP address) for this purpose.

Information not included in this policy
More information about the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How requests not to track browsing traffic are handled
This Website does not support requests not to track your browsing traffic.
Read the privacy policies of the third-party services used to determine whether they comply with requests not to track your browsing traffic (Do Not Track).

Changes to this Privacy Policy
The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – by posting a notice. to the Users via contact details available to the Owner. We recommend that you check this page often for any changes. The date of the last change is indicated at the bottom of the page.

If the changes relate to the processing activities based on the User's consent, the Owner must again obtain the User's consent, to the extent required.

bottom of page